First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last 
Respiratory Emergencies
types and causes
1) What are causes of respiratory problems? : airway obstruction, anaphylaxis, pneumonia, toxic substance exposure, flail chest, thoracic, asthma

Created on September 06, 2018
Cardiac Emergencies
types and causes
1) What are symptoms of acute coronary syndrome (ACS)? : caused by myocardial eschemia
2) what is myocardial eschemia? : poor blood supply
3) what is angina pectoris? : chest pain caused by a lack of oxygen to the heart muscle
4) what can cause angina pectoris? : athersclerosis, a build-up of plaque in the blood vessels
5) what is acute myocardial infaction (AMI or MI)? : death to an area of myocardial muscle because of lack of flow of oxygenated blood through coronary arteries

Created on September 06, 2018
Abdominal, Gynecologic & Renal Emergencies
Emergencies and what they are or what causes them
1) What type of pain is visceral pain? : dull pain that is difficult to localize
2) What type of pain is parietal pain? : severe, localized pain usually constant
3) What are the types of abdominal pain? : parietal and visceral
4) what causes appendicitis? : caused by the inflammation of the appendix
5) what causes peritonitis? : caused by inflammation of the peritoneum

Created on September 06, 2018
Life Span Development
life stages in numbers
1) neonate age and statistics, respiratiory, heart, blood pressure : birth to 1 month RR: 30-60 bpm; HR: 140-160; BP: 70 systolic
2) infant age and statistics, respiratiory, heart, blood pressure : 1 month to 1 year RR: 25-50 bpm; HR: 100-140; BP: 90 systolic
3) toddlers age and statistics, respiratiory, heart, blood pressure : 1 to 3 years RR: 20-30 bpm; HR: 90-140; BP: 80-90 systolic
4) preschoolers age and statistics, respiratiory, heart, blood pressure : 3 to 6 years RR: 20-25 bpm; HR: 80-130; BP: 90-110 systolic
5) school-age children age and statistics, respiratiory, heart, blood pressure : 6 to 12 years RR: 15-20 bpm; HR: 70-110; BP: 90-120 systolic

Created on September 06, 2018
Neurologic
Emergencies and Syncope
1) Stroke : death to brain tissue due to interruption in blood flow called a CVA or brain attack
2) CVA : cerebrovasuclar accident or stroke
3) ischemic stroke : blood flow to brain is compromised due to blockage
4) hemorrahagic stroke : bleeding within the brain
5) What types of people typically suffer a hemorrhagic stroke? : people with high blood pressure

Created on September 06, 2018
Chapter 19 - Secondary Assessment & Reassessment
Chapter 19 - Secondary Assessment & Reassessment
1) Rebound tenderness in the abdomen is a sign of potential: A) Peritoneal irritation B) Large bowel obstruction C) Liver perforation D) Spleen rupture : Answer: A – Peritoneal irritation Page Reference: 501 Objective: 19.1; 19.11
2) Symptoms that are absent but would be pertinent to the chief compliant if present are known as: A) Pertinent negatives B) Irrelevant evaluation C) Associated symptoms D) Pertinent positives : Answer: A – Pertinent negatives Page Reference: 486 Objective: 19.1; 19.14
3) A sign or symptom that causes a patient or bystander to request medical help is known as the: A) Primary problem B) Present illness C) Chief complaint D) Associated symptom : Answer: C – Chief Complaint Page Reference: 489 Objective: 19.2
4) You have arrived by the side of a cyanotic patient who is responsive only to painful stimuli and exhibiting stridorous respirations. Which one of the following would be MOST appropriate? A) Prepare and apply the pulse oximeter before administering oxygen B) Contact medical direction for instructions on how to manage the patient C) Obtain a full set of vital signs excluding the patient's temperature D) Provide positive pressure ventilation with supplemental oxygen : Answer: D - Provide positive pressure ventilation with supplemental oxygen Page Reference: 481–483 Objective: 19.2; 19.15
5) Asking a patient, “Are you being treated by a physician for anything?” represents what part of the SAMPLE question format? A) A B) M C) S D) P : Answer: D - P Page Reference: 489 Objective: 19.3; 19.4

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 18: Vital Signs and Monitoring Devices
Chapter 18: Vital Signs and Monitoring Devices
1) Which one of the following descriptions of patient information contains only vital signs? A) Chief complaint of dizziness, blood pressure 110/76 mmHg, breath sounds clear and equal B) Heart rate 88, respiratory rate 14, blood glucose level 98 mg/dL C) Skin warm and dry, heart rate 74, pupils equal and reactive D) Chief complaint of dizziness, skin cool and clammy, respiratory rate 16 : Answer: C – Skin warm and dry, heart rate 74, pupils equal and reactive Page Reference: 454 Objective: 18.1
2) You are dispatched to a residence where a three-year-old boy presents with a fever. His parents state that he has had diarrhea and been vomiting for two days. The patient has not eaten in 24 hours. To BEST assess his peripheral perfusion status, you should evaluate: A) Fingertip sensation B) Respiratory rate C) Blood pressure D) Capillary refill : Answer: D – Capillary refill Page Reference: 454 Objective: 18.2; 18.4
3) Skin color is BEST evaluated at the: A) Wrists and neck B) Limbs and torso C) Cheeks and nose D) Nail beds and conjunctiva : Answer: D – Nail beds and conjunctiva Page Reference: 466–467 Objective: 18.3; 18.16; 18.17
4) The AEMT is correctly calculating a patient's breathing rate when he: A) Asks the patient to describe how he feels when he breathes B) Counts breaths for 15 seconds and multiplies by four C) Obtains a heart rate and divides it by three D) Assesses the patient for any sign of breathing difficulty : Answer: B - Counts breaths for 15 seconds and multiplies by four Page Reference: 463–464 Objective: 18.5; 18.6
5) Which one of the following pieces of equipment would the EMT need to obtain a patient's vital signs? A) Oxygen B) Glucometer C) Automated defibrillator D) Stethoscope : Answer: D - Stethoscope Page Reference: 454 Objective: 18.6; 18.7

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
Chapter 16: Airway Management, Ventilation, and Oxygenation
1) Movement of air into and out of the lungs is defined as: A) Ventilation B) Oxygenation C) Respiration D) Perfusion : Answer: A - Ventilation Page Reference: 372 Objective: 16.1
2) Once air enters the lungs, oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged across the respiratory membrane composed of the alveolar and pulmonary capillary walls in a process called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: C – External respiration Page Reference: 373 Objective: 16.2
3) The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and the cells of the body is called: A) Internal respiration B) External ventilation C) External respiration D) Internal ventilation : Answer: A – Internal respiration Page Reference: 374 Objective: 16.2
4) Small masses of lymphoepithelial tissue are found at the lateral aspects of both the oropharynx and the nasopharnyx. In the oropharynx, these are called _______ and in the nasopharynx, they are called _________. They both can become inflamed and swollen due to infection. A) Uvula; sinuses B) Tonsils; adenoids C) Sinuses; uvula D) Adenoids; tonsils : Answer: B – Tonsils; adenoids Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.1
5) In the presence of irritation, the vocal cords can spasm, closing the glottic opening. This is known as: A) Glottico spasm B) Tracheal spasm C) Bronchospasm D) Laryngospasm : Answer: D - Laryngospasm Page Reference: 375 Objective: 16.3; 16.11

Created on April 03, 2018
First Previous 1 2 3 4 5  ... Next Last 

Don't see the study guide you're looking for? Make A Quiz Make A Study Guide Create Flashcards
Topics